--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey stone house, built 1886-7. One of a group of eleven. Pitched artificial slate roof, artificial ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack with corbelled stone cap, cast-iron gutters on chamfered stone eaves corbel course, rectangular cast-iron downpipe. Squared and coursed rubble limestone walling, continuous first floor sill course. Segmental-headed window openings, painted brickwork dressings, painted stone sills, wrought-iron sill guard to ground floor, hardwood casement windows c. 2000. Segmental-headed door opening, painted brickwork dressings, hardwood half-glazed door c. 2000, plain-glazed overlight. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This modest terraced house is part of a solid and unassuming terrace in an area which, otherwise, is largely non-residential. Masonry detailing is of a good standard. The original chimneystack survives. The wrought-iron sill guard adds a distinctive note.