--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey rendered former house, built c. 1840, now in use as solicitors' offices. One of a group of six. Pitched artificial slate roof, artificial ridge tiles, ashlar limestone corbelled chimneystack with yellow clay pots, extruded profiled aluminium gutters on corbelled eaves course. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling to south elevation, unpainted to gable. Square-headed window openings, moulded render corbelled hood mouldings, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening, moulded render archivolt with keystone on moulded corbels, painted four-panel timber door, cobweb fanlight, stone threshold step. Street fronted, lower property to east set back.

Appraisal

This building was clearly built as part of a formally-planned, classically-detailed, set-piece which mainly fronts onto Teeling Street. Its close proximity to the courthouse suggests the original use may have been as judges lodgings. It has some good quality features including a stone chimneystack and original fanlight.