--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1850, no longer in use. Pitched artificial slate roof, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, rectangular cast-iron downpipes with decorative brackets. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls, projecting plinth, Edward V11 cast-iron post box built-in to north of ground floor. Square-headed window openings, moulded render surrounds, painted stone sills on moulded corbels, painted one-over-one timber sash windows to upper floors, uPVC casements c. 1995 to ground floor, wrought-iron window guards to ground floor. Square-headed door opening, moulded render surround, three-pane plain-glazed overlight, painted timber half-glazed door c. 1940. Street fronted, slightly recessed in relation to buildings to south.

Appraisal

This is a good example of mid-nineteenth century urban architecture. Well-balanced proportions are important to the overall appearance of the streetscape and the building shares many features in common with those to its north with which it forms a group. The cast-iron Edwardian post-box is of artistic interest.