Sligo Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited three-bay three-storey former Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, built 1848, now in use as Garda Station. Extensively refurbished 1995. Projecting gable-fronted single-bay two-storey entrance porch to west elevation. Hipped artificial slate main roof, pitched roof to porch, clay hip and ridge tiles, smooth-rendered chimneystack to south, cast-iron gutters on overhanging eaves. Random rubble limestone walling to front elevation, straight quoins to corners, projecting plinth. Unpainted smooth-rendered walling to other elevations. Square-headed window openings, red brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills, one-over-one uPVC casement windows. Round-headed first floor window opening to entrance porch, uPVC casement window. Square-headed door opening to entrance porch, uPVC door in glazed screen. Street fronted, at busy intersection opposite courthouse.

Appraisal

Although much altered, this building represents a continuing tradition of a police presence at this important corner site. The building is inextricably linked with the courthouse opposite.