Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Attached multiple-bay single-storey Catholic church, built 1972-3, to designs by Pearse McKenna (1917-2002) on an oblong plan with semi-circular apse and single-storey cloister linking to chancel of original church (1845-8). Flat roof with mono-pitched roof to sanctuary. Purpose-made pink calcium silicate brick walls with stained horizontally-sheeted timber friezes and patent sheet metal coping. Square-headed window openings with fixed-pane fittings. Abstract pointed-arch open porch with insitu concrete arch leading to inset hardwood double doors. Interior with exposed steel beam trussed roof. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This church, designed by architect Pearse MacKenna (1917-2002), uses an interesting design and contemporary materials in an uncompromising and refreshing way. The church is linked, via a cloister, to the surviving chancel of a Gothic Revival church (1845-8) by Sir John Benson (1812-74) (see 32012009).