--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey rendered house, built c. 1860. Shop front c. 1920. Pitched slate roof, cast-iron rainwater goods, corbelled eaves course. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, painted stone sills, painted two-over-two timber sash windows. Shopfront with central vertically sub-divided display window on painted smooth-rendered stall riser, painted timber double doors to north each with single round-headed panel, painted timber four-panel door to south, plain-glazed fanlights over doors, plain painted timber pilasters flanking both doorcases, narrow full-width painted timber sign fascia. Street fronted on hill, lower buildings to north. Set on one of Sligo town's busiest streets with pavement to immediate front. Shop is currently undergoing renovations and is not in use.

Appraisal

Although neglected, this property contributes to the scale of the streetscape and retains, what might be, its original sash windows.