Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey rendered hall, built c. 1910. No longer in use. Pitched corrugated-iron sheet roof, unpainted roughcast chimneystacks, verge stones to gables, cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe with half-round hopper. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling to front, projecting plinths, straight quoins. Unpainted roughcast to west gable. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth-rendered surrounds, painted masonry sills, painted four-over-four timber sash windows. Square-headed wide window opening to east ground floor, painted smooth-rendered surround, painted masonry sill, boarded up. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth-rendered surround, moulded panel containing raised lettering inscription 'THE HALL', painted timber panelled double doors. Cast-iron boot scrapers set in recesses in plinth to either side of front door. Street fronted, construction site to west, lower commercial building to east.

Appraisal

This, sorely neglected, social meeting hall has a quirky character and retains some original features such as the sash windows to the south and west elevations.