G. Nicholson

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey smooth-rendered public house, built c. 1870, with street frontages to Holborn Street and Markievicz Street and with two extensions to north and south of Holborn Street elevation. Main elevation on Holborn Street has pitched artificial slate roof, artificial ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks with clay pots, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted and ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber casement windows to second floor, c. 1960, original two-over-two painted timber sash windows to first floor. Square-headed pubfront comprises Tuscan pilasters resting on stone plinths supporting painted timber fascia with wooden individual lettering under moulded cornice, square-headed window opening, painted stone sills, painted timber triple-arched display windows. Square-headed door opening, painted timber panelled double door, glazed overlight, timber double panelled door to south. Single-bay two-storey extension to north with blocked-in archway to ground floor of extension. Markievicz Street elevation comprises of a later three-bay two-storey pubfront, c. 1930 with pitched artificial slate roof, smooth rendered walls with painted quoins to sides, square-headed window openings with painted keystone, painted stone sills, painted timber framed casement windows, c. 1980. Square-headed shopfront comprises painted timber fascia over flat rectangular panels with square-headed door opening containing modern timber panelled door, plain rectangular overlight. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This double-fronted public house, with many original features, makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape. It is positioned on one of Sligo Town's oldest streets and contrasts with its neighbour, the impressive classically-styled Ulster Bank. Retaining its attractive 1870 pubfront, it contributes to the unique character that Sligo town centre demonstrates. A simple yet important architectural and social element to the town.