--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey smooth-rendered house and shop, built c. 1810, with single-storey flat-roofed extension to rear c. 1970 and infill timber shopfront, c. 1980. Shop now vacant. Pitched artificial slate roof, concrete verge capping to east gable, half-round cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, two centrally-located painted timber three-over-three sash windows to second floor, painted timber one-over-one sash windows with exposed cases to first floor. Modern painted timber infill shopfront containing glass display window to east and metal security shutter to west covering the entrance. Street fronted. Lane to east leading to rear of terrace.

Appraisal

Despite many alterations and interventions over a period of years, this remains a building of considerable interest. It was probably created by amalgamating two terraced two-bay private houses into one. The small second floor windows testify to the early construction of what was two buildings constructed as a pair. It represent a survivor of Sligo's earlier architectural development.