Charles Anderson and Company originally Lough Gill Brewery

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay four-storey store or warehouse, built 1834, on an L-shaped plan. No longer in use. Hipped slate roof with gabled dormer over former loading bay, now blocked up, to east side of main range, clay ridge and hip tiles, half-round steel gutters on drive-in brackets on projecting stone eaves course. Rubble limestone walls possibly originally rendered with roughcast remaining on east elevation. Flat-arched brick-dressed window openings, windows boarded over to south elevation of main range, evidence of original frames on north elevation, uPVC windows to west elevation of return wing. Wrought-iron gates with repousse decorative elements to west end of main range. Main range fronts onto quayside giving to Garavogue River. Courtyard in angle between main range and return wing bounded on west side by two-storey smooth-rendered building in separate ownership.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned store or warehouse is a prominent feature on Sligo's riverside and is one of the few surviving buildings which relate directly with the town's brewing past. Limestone walling, brick dressings and slate roof combine to create a harmonious whole.