--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey stone house, built c. 1850. Now in use as retail premises. Pitched artificial slate roof, uPVC rainwater goods c. 2000. Squared coursed limestone walling to upper floors, painted smooth render to ground floor shopfront. Square-headed window openings, limestone sills, aluminium casement windows at second floor and projecting triangular fixed lights at first floor c. 2000. Three square-headed openings to shopfront, wider central opening containing painted timber glazed double doors with fixed sidelights, fixed lights to flanking openings all c. 2000. Individual letters to sign over central entrance Street fronted.

Appraisal

Although much altered in recent years, this building retains its distinctive stonework to the upper floors. The plain contemporary shopfront is understated and appropriately scaled.