--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1880, with shopfront incorporating separate entrance door to west. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystack, moulded metal rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered walls, decorative moulded panels between first and second floor windows, straight channelled quoins to upper floors. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render surrounds, painted masonry sills with moulded enrichments below, one-over-one painted timber sash windows. Painted render pilasters with rope-moulded corners on plinth blocks separate display window, shop entrance and doorway to upper floors. Painted timber fascia board with upper moulding sweeping over raised elliptical crest terminating in fluted console brackets. Square-headed recessed entrance door opening, plain bissected overlight, painted timber panelled and glazed door. Square-headed door opening to upper floors under continuation of shopfront, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber four-panel door. Street fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive example of terraced retail premises with accommodation above. The distinctive arrangement of the two doors is peculiar to this type, and the richly moulded details add considerably to the character of this building and to the street on which it is located.