Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey retail premises, built c. 1860, with separate entrance to upper storeys on west. Roof not visible, one yellow brick chimneystack, one rendered chimneystack with yellow clay chimney pots, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered walls to upper floors, corbelled eaves, painted pilasters to shopfront. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, painted moulded render surrounds, sill course rising to semi-circle between second floor windows, moulded render keystone and kneed architraves to first floor windows, uPVC casement windows c. 1980. Square-headed window openings to shopfront with Doric pilasters supporting fascia board terminating in consoles, painted timber segmental-headed glazed shop window, recessed segmental-headed door opening with painted timber and glazed double doors. Square-headed door opening to west with overlight above hardwood panelled doors c. 2000. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This is a good example of a common building type of the late-nineteenth century, with shop premises to ground floor and living accomodation above, accessed by a separate entrance. The use of moulded render details adds to the architectural interest of the building and to Castle Street. The original shopfront substantially survives behind recent alterations.