--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited three-bay two-storey smooth-rendered bank, built c. 1920, with gabled front and return to Abbey Street. Pitched slate roofs, gabled over central first floor oriel window, plain clay ridge tiles, painted smooth-rendered corbelled chimney, moulded cast-iron gutters on central fascia, plain projecting painted timber barges pinnacled to oriel. Painted smooth-rendered walls, with channelled rustication at ground floor of front building, plain moulded quoins, raised strapwork to main gable and oriel gable. Square-headed window openings with moulded architraves and keystones to first floor. Quadrant arches to ground floor windows at front of building, painted masonry sills. Painted timber casements with leaded stained glass top lights to main windows including oriel, painted timber vertically sub-divided sashes to remainder of ground floor and uPVC casements to first floor. Classically styled shopfronts flanked by painted masonry fluted Ionic pilasters carrying moulded consoles, terminating frieze and dentilled cornice with superimposed pulvinated sign, c. 2002. Round-headed door opening with varnished hardwood six-panel double doors with leaded-light fanlight over. Square-headed door opening to west elevation with simple painted masonry entablature over, Doric pilasters, painted hardwood six-panel door with leaded-light sidelights and top lights. Square-headed carriage arch with moulded architrave and double gates. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This distinctive building is much later than, and quite different from, the remainder of the terrace fronting Teeling Street which it terminates. It contains some attractive features such as the oriel window, moulded classical detail and leaded lights to main windows.