--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey stone public house, built c. 1910, with modern pubfront to ground floor c. 1980. Pitched artificial slate roof, red brick chimneystack, moulded cast-iron rainwater goods on stone corbelled eaves. Coursed ashlar limestone walling, flush sandstone broken stringcourses and quoins. Square-headed window openings, shouldered stone surrounds with chamfered reveals and moulded heads, corbelled sandstone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 1980. Pubfront with painted fascia board with individual gold lettering, square-headed window openings, uPVC windows flanked by painted plain pilasters, painted panels below windows, painted stone plinth. Square-headed door opening to west with flanking painted timber pilasters, painted-timber half-glazed double doors. Street fronted with exposed gables to both sides.

Appraisal

This renovated public house has a prominent position on busy Grattan Street. Standing high above the neighbouring buildings, it gains stature and authority in the streetscape. The use of contrasting stone on the upper floors creates tonal interest and is unique in the row. The substantial pubfront contributes positively to the streetscape.