--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1900. One of a group of five. Pitched artificial slate roof, uPVC rainwater goods. Painted textured-render walling. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows. Square-headed door opening, painted timber six-panel door c. 1980. Street fronted building.

Appraisal

This house forms an integral part of a group of five whose modest proportions, in relation to the earlier nineteenth century group to the west, represent the progression in vernacular building types towards the start of the twentieth century. The five form a distinct grouping within the streetscape and this house is of importance within that group for the original and early fabric that it retains.