--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1900. One of a group of five. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystack, metal rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, timber casements c. 1990. Square-headed central door opening, narrow overlight, painted timber six-panel door. Street fronted building.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a group of five, whose modest proportions, in relation to the earlier nineteenth century group to the west, represent a progression in architectural styles towards the start of the twentieth century. The five form a distinct well-defined group within the streetscape and are thus of fundamental importance to its character. They follow the streetline and are a typical example of the type of simple vernacular structures that once characterised Irish towns.