--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1850, with two-storey hipped roof return and enclosed yard to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof c. 1980, attic roof light to north and south slope, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks with clay pots, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, uPVC casements c. 1990. Square-headed door opening, hardwood five-panel door with glazed top panel c. 1990. Street fronted building with higher ridge line than terrace to west, alleyway to east with conical stone carriage wheel fender on corner.

Appraisal

A good example of the simple vernacular building tradition. This house terminates a terrace to its immediate west and, being taller, is of particular importance to the streetscape, acting as a visual link between the roofline of the lower group and the three-storey terrace further to the west.