--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof, unpainted rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted ruled-and-lined rendered walls, straight banded quoins, painted stone plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render window surrounds, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 1990, wrought-iron window guard to ground floor. Square-headed door opening, painted moulded render surround, painted timber six-panel door, plain-glazed overlight. Street fronted with terrace ridge line stepping up to west and down to lower terrace to east.

Appraisal

This is a good example of a modest terraced house with restrained façade, enhanced by simple moulded details and contributing to the overall integrity of the streetscape.