--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880. Now incorporated as part of a row of, similarly detailed, properties. Pitched artificial slate roof, red brick chimneystack with clay pots, cast-iron gutters on corbelled brick eaves. Squared limestone walling to upper floors, unpainted finely-textured roughcast render to ground floor bordered by rendered first floor sill course, plinth and margins. Square-headed window openings, red brick block-and-start surrounds to upper floors, smooth render projecting reveals to ground floor, stone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 2000. Square-headed door opening, smooth render projecting reveals, painted timber panelled door c. 1990, rectangular overlight with patterned glazing. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This house, although it has lost much original fabric, plays a role in the streetscape by continuing the line of a distinctive terrace of stone and brick-fronted houses.