--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1890, with additional two-storey flat-roofed bay to east, possibly originally part of an adjoining building. Hipped artificial slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls with straight banded quoin to east. Square-headed window openings with simple moulded render architraves, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sash windows. Square-headed door opening with overlight and varnished hardwood panelled door, c. 1990. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This is a modest house, on a much-altered and re-developed quay front and is an important survival which helps to give an idea of how the area may have looked at a time when Sligo was a thriving harbour.