--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1830, with integral carriage arch to south. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof, unpainted rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered ruled-and-lined walls with painted smooth rendered banded quoins to north and painted plinth course. Square-headed window openings with painted reveals and stone sills, containing replacement uPVC casement windows, c. 1990. Semi-circular-headed door opening with decorative fanlight over painted timber panelled door. Square-headed carriage opening to south with, horizontally-sheeted, painted timber double doors, painted brass door bell pulls to north of entrance door and to north of carriage opening. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This is a good example of a terraced town house of the late-nineteenth century. As part of a coherent group, strategicallly located opposite the Town Hall, it is of considerable significance. An unusual feature is the survival of two metal doorbell pulls which, together with the fine fanlight, add to the character of the building.