Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey smooth rendered house, built c. 1830. Built as one of a group of eight houses. Now in use as dental surgery. Pitched slate roof, unpainted rendered ten-pot chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted ruled-and-lined rendered walls with stone base plinth. Square-headed window openings with smooth rendered reveals, stone sills, six-over-six painted timber sash windows to ground and first floor, six-over-three to second floor. Iron window guard to ground floor. Semi-circular-headed door opening, painted timber panelled door, ornate fanlight over, single stone threshold step. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This simple yet attractive property is an integral part of the terrace. It is enhanced by retention of some of its original features, such as the sash windows and excellent fanlight.