--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1870. Now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack with multiple clay pots, cast-iron gutters. Unpainted ruled-and-lined smooth rendered walls on limestone base plinth. Square-headed window openings with moulded render architraves, stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded architrave, varnished timber panelled, half-glazed, door, c.1980 with plain glazed overlight. Paved area to front giving to the street.

Appraisal

This simple, yet attractive, house retains its original nineteenth-century features such as sash windows, all the time enhancing the surrounding area by adding formal quality and character.