Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey stone, former warehouse, built c. 1870. Central integral carriage arch. No longer in use. Pitched slate roof, red brick chimneystack, cast-iron gutters, cast-iron downpipes. Uncoursed rubble limestone walling, brick infill to gable. Square-headed window openings, brick dressings, stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows set behind iron bars. Elliptical-headed carriage opening, painted stone surround on plinth blocks, painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors. Street fronted, located at end of a row of (other) warehouse buildings.

Appraisal

This substantial warehouse is a valuable reminder of Sligo's industrial past and makes a significant contribution to the streetscape.