--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey stone house, built c. 1880. Single-storey return to rear. One of a group of six. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystack, roof light c. 1995, extruded aluminium gutters, cast-iron downpipe. Squared and coursed rockfaced limestone walling to west elevation. Segmental-headed window openings, painted block-and-start brick surrounds, painted stone sills, uPVC casements c. 2000. Segmental-headed door opening, painted brick dressings, narrow plain-glazed fanlight, hardwood panelled door with integral fanlight c. 2000. Street fronted.

Appraisal

In an area dominated by large industrial warehouse buildings, the terrace of which this house is part, is a fine example of the type of modest but well crafted terrace often built as artisan or workers dwellings in the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries.