--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1850, entrance to east. One of a group of three. Adjoins mill building to east. Pitched slate roof, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystacks with yellow clay octagonal pots, cast-iron gutters. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling, painted stone quoins to east. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render surrounds, flat pediments to first floor windows, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 1990. Elliptical-headed door opening, moulded render surround, plain-glazed fanlight, asymmetric painted timber panelled double door flanked by Ionic columns with painted entablature, geometric tiling to lobby. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This handsome, classically proportioned, house retains moulded details and a fine doorcase. It makes a distinctive contribution to a largely industrialised area.