--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey smooth-rendered house, built c. 1860. One of a group of four. Pitched slate roof, clay crested ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron half-round gutters on painted timber projecting eaves fascia on paired timber corbels. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walls on projecting plinth. Segmental-headed window openings to ground and first floors, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows. Segmental-headed door opening with chamfered reveals, painted timber struck-moulded six-panel door with glazed central panel, plain-glazed fanlight, decorative painted timber gabled bracketted canopy with slate roof and clay ridge cresting. Three stone steps to street. House set back slightly from street and adjoining property to north. Front paved area bounded by decorative painted cast-iron railings on painted stone plinth wall.

Appraisal

This decorative house is part of a distinctive group which lend contrast, variety and appeal to the street. Original roof trims, canopied entrance and details such as the railings all contribute to the appeal.