--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey smooth-rendered house, built c. 1860. Single bay to south of entrance door and canted two-storey bay window to north. One of a group of four. Pitched slate roof, clay crested ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, flat-roofed dormer, cast-iron half-round gutters on painted timber projecting eaves fascia on paired timber corbels. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walls on projecting plinth. Painted timber casement window to flat-roofed dormer. Segmental-headed window openings to ground and first floors, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sash windows to first floor, two-over-one to ground floor, decorative cast iron sill guards to first floor. Segmental-headed door opening with chamfered reveals, painted timber struck-moulded six-panel door, plain-glazed fanlight, decorative painted timber gabled bracketted canopy with slate roof and clay ridge cresting. Three stone steps to street. House set back slightly from street. Front paved area bounded by decorative painted cast-iron railings on painted stone plinth wall.

Appraisal

This decorative house is part of a distinctive group which lend contrast, variety and appeal to the street. Original roof trims, windows, canopied entrance and details such as the sill guards and railings all contribute to the appeal.