Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey rendered former house, built c. 1860, with integral carriage arch to east. Now in use as restaurant and incorporated into adjoining pub and restaurant. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystacks with yellow clay pots, patent roof lights c. 1995, cast-iron gutters, cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls, slightly projecting plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 1995, decorative mild steel sill guard to ground floor. Round-headed door opening, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber six-panel door c. 1995. Square-headed carriage arch with painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors and inset hand-painted sign fascia above. Street fronted. Enclosed yard to rear.

Appraisal

This building is part of a group on Lord Edward Street which represents an all-too-quickly disappearing building type in this area. Tall and solid with few embellishments, it typifies sturdy late-Victorian development.