--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1820. Lower properties to either side. Now in use as a commercial office. Pitched slate roof, cement verges to gables, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe with cast-iron hopper to lower section. Painted smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber multi-paned casements, c. 1980. Round-headed door opening to ground floor east, with Regency 'teardrop' fanlight, painted timber three-panel double doors c. 1980. Set back from street with small garden area to front west bounded by wrought-iron railings on painted smooth-rendered walls with segmented coping.

Appraisal

This unusually-positioned house is an important architectural survival on Lord Edward Street. A particularly attractive fanlight is of artistic interest and suggests an early nineteenth century date.