--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey rendered house with gable-fronted dormer attic, c. 1890, with projecting single-storey canted bay window to ground floor north. Also in use as guest house. One of a group of seven. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack, painted timber dormer window with decorative barges on bracketed corbels and scalloped vertical sheeting to tympanum, lead hips to bay, extruded aluminium moulded gutters on painted timber fascia, cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, aluminium casement windows. Square-headed entrance door opening, patterned-glazed overlight, glazed aluminium door. Set back slightly from street with small garden area to front bounded by cast-iron flat-pattern railings on painted smooth-rendered plinth wall.

Appraisal

This house forms an integral part of the terrace of which it is part. The attractive dormer window, with fine carved timber detailing, imparts a particular character to the street. This house, and the group as a whole, are fundamental to preserving the overall appearance of the streetscape. It retains its original decorative cast-iron railings.