--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey rendered house with canted dormer attic, built c. 1890, with two-storey canted bay window and single-storey side extension to south c. 1990. One of a group of four. Pitched artificial slate roof, artificial ridge tiles, painted timber dormer, red brick corbelled chimneystack, painted timber barge boards, uPVC and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows to ground and first floor, painted timber casements to attic dormer. Square-headed entrance door opening, moulded rendered surround, painted timber six-panel door c. 1990, plain-glazed overlight. Square-headed side door opening, hardwood vertically-sheeted door. Front garden bounded by tubular metal railings on painted smooth-rendered plinth wall.

Appraisal

This house is distinctive for its two-storey bay and sash windows. While quite different from the terrace it terminates, it contributes to the overall integrity.