--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rendered house with gable-fronted dormer attic, built c. 1890, with bracketed canopy over entrance door. One of a group of four. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystack, painted timber dormer window with decorative barges on bracketed corbels and chevroned vertical sheeting to tympanum, moulded cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings, moulded rendered surrounds, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening, moulded rendered surround, painted timber four-panel door with diagonal sheeted panelling and original ironmongery, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber canopy with curved decorative brackets, two steps from street. Small garden separates house from street, tubular metal railings on painted smooth-rendered plinth wall.

Appraisal

This house is an essential component of the terrace of which it is part. The nicely modelled dormer, canopy, unusual railings and panelled door all combine to enrich the overall appearance of the street.