Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone carriage gateway, erected c. 1860, with pedestrian gate and wall to south. Rusticated limestone ashlar piers, angular cut stone caps, projecting plinths, mild steel-framed double gates with sheet metal and mesh infill. Rusticated limestone ashlar wall with square-profile coping merging with unpainted smooth-rendered wall with recessed plinth, saddleback coping and incorporating cast-iron post box. Square-headed door opening, projecting keystone, tooled arises, stone threshold, sheet metal gate c. 1980. Street fronted and attached to adjacent properties to north and south.

Appraisal

Unexpected, this finely crafted gateway seems originally to have led to small commercial premises and now stands incongrously in mid-terrace creating diversity and interest in the street and hinting at its past significance.