--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey rendered house with gable-fronted dormer attic, built c. 1890, with slightly projecting single-storey flat-roofed square bay window. One of a group of six. Two-bay two-storey return to west. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, painted timber dormer window with decorative barges on bracketed corbels, cast-iron gutters, cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls, moulded cornice and blocking course to bay, straight channelled quoins. Square-headed window openings, moulded rendered surrounds having keystones to first floor, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows to ground and first floor, painted timber one-over-one casement windows to dormer. Square-headed door opening, moulded surround, painted timber six-panel door c. 1990, plain-glazed overlight, two stone steps from street. Small garden separates house from street, tubular metal railings on painted smooth-rendered plinth wall. Gateway to south steps forward.

Appraisal

This house is an essential component of the terrace of which it is part. The projecting bay window, nicely modelled dormer and unusual railings all combine to enrich the overall appearance of the street.