--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1870. One of a group of four. Now in use as flats. Pitched artificial slate roof, artificial ridge tiles, corbelled yellow brick chimneystack, extruded aluminium gutters. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walls, painted dressed stone plinth. Square-headed window openings, moulded surounds, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows c. 2000. Square-headed door opening, moulded surround on plinth blocks, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber fifteen-panel door c. 2000. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Despite the loss of some original fabric, this building's compositional integrity remains intact and it continues to play a vital role within the streetscape. Replacement sash windows have helped emphasise the importance of retaining original window forms.