--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1870. One of a group of four. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, corbelled yellow brick chimneystack, cast-iron gutters, rectangular cast-iron downpipe. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walls, painted dressed stone plinth. Square-headed window openings, moulded surrounds, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 2003. Square-headed door opening, moulded surround on plinth blocks, plain-glazed fanlight, hardwood half-glazed panelled door c. 2003. Street fronted with exposed gable to south above adjoining terrace.

Appraisal

This recently renovated terraced house is one of a group of four that stands above the rest of the streetscape, adding variety and interest. Despite the loss of some original fabric, this building's compositional integrity remains intact and it continues to play a vital role within the streetscape.