--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey L-plan country house, c.1775, and rebuilt after fire, c.1900. Roughcast rendered walls. Squared coursed stone to rere projecting wing. Timber sash windows of various profiles, some timber casements. Pitched slate roof with five slender chimney stacks. Flat-roofed veranda on cast-iron columns to re-entrant corner. Further wing to the east. Ornate gardens. Cast-iron entrance gates and railings.

Appraisal

This grand, picturesque country house retaining many features from its rich architectural history, was built by George Grierson, the King's Printer in Ireland, and was originally called Heathfield Lodge. From then on the house has had a fascinating array of occupants and it is this history that further compliments the house and its superb surroundings.