Mill (water)

Factory

--/--/--

Description

Large complex of buildings beside river, comprising several multiple-bay three-storey former mills, c.1855, now in use as engineering and chemical factory units. Roughcast rendered walls. Some original multiple pane casement windows to upper floor, various replacement windows elsewhere. Timber tongue and groove double doors. Hipped and pitched slate roofs. Retains some interior features. Later factory buildings to road.

Appraisal

This large mill complex, hidden behind later factory buildings, was one of several mills on this river, and as the sole survivor of all mills on the upper Owendoher or Dodder Rivers it is of significant importance. It retains some original fabric, particularly its small pane windows in places. Upstream of the surviving buildings, sympathetic remodelling of the river canalisation, weirs, sluices and former mill pond has taken place following construction of the nearby motorway.