Architectural, Scientific, Technical

Dam/reservoir/basin

Dam/reservoir/basin

--/--/--

Description

Reservoir and water treatment works, established 1883, taking water from the Glenasmole Reservoirs upstream. Stone-lined reservoir and single-storey coursed rubble granite valve buildings, formerly supplied by sand filtration beds, now decommissioned but in-situ, including sluices. Replaced by rapid gravity filtration plant, c.1955, with associated two-storey flat-roofed building. Smooth rendered walls, casement windows and glazed timber door having glass block sidelights and decorative roundel above. Retains some interior features.

Appraisal

Impressive collection of facilities and plant representing the age of great Victorian engineering schemes, and designed by Richard Hassard in 1880. Most of the earlier fabric and all of the later mid twentieth-century improvements remain, including the striking flat-roofed building. An important part of the infrastructural history of the city.