Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former schoolhouse, c.1865, subsequently used as courthouse and now in use as a community hall. Snecked rock-faced granite walls. Smooth granite surrounds to openings and bracketed gabled hood to doorway. Ogee-headed paired lancets with quatrefoil over in pinnacled gables to street front. Triple lancet window to north-east. Timber casement windows. Timber tongue and groove door to south-east. Hipped slate roof with stone corbels at eaves. Modern entrance extension to west.

Appraisal

This former school and courthouse is a finely executed building with many strong features, particularly the contrasting stone finishes and the striking roof profile. Its prominent street-front location gives it a landmark quality in the area.