--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay church, c.1975, comprising nave with single-pitched shed roof having clerestorey windows below eaves. Annexe to south with lean-to roof, having five paired full-height windows separated by concrete uprights. Main door beneath open-sided canopy at re-entrant angle of aisle and nave on south-west. East and west gables blank. North façade of four bays and door facing single-storey L-plan offices. Brown brick infill between windows. Corrugated sheet-metal roof, coloured glass decoration.

Appraisal

This church is representative of the large number of churches built by the Archdiocese of Dublin in the 1970s when undergoing a period of rapid expansion. Plain unadorned churches were built to a tight budget, where the main architectural emphasis is on the distinctive variations on the roof forms.