--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted Gothic Revival church, built 1886. Seven-bay nave with plain lancets separated by prominent stepped buttresses to ashlar walls. Aisle to north. Polygonal apsidal east end with stair turret. Angle buttresses. Three lancet windows above central timber double-leaf door with iron strapwork and cut stone surround. Arcaded seventeen-bay portico and aisle to south, built 1969. Slender paired concrete piers to arcade, creates T-plan church with central altar and monastic choir. Church abuts priory to north.

Appraisal

This church is visually and spiritually the focus of Tallaght and the priory, so the architecture reflects this. It employs references to Moorish traditions. Bold treatment of buttresses creates well-defined rhythm to nave, creating visual excitement. This is continued in the elegant later concrete extension. Fine decorative detail including strapwork.