--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform plan Georgian church, c.1785. Tower, porch and vestry added 1821. Transepts added 1852 and 1889. Roughcast rendered walls with cut stone quoins and dressings. Two bays to nave with round-headed windows having stained glass. Pointed openings with drip mouldings to later additions. Octagonal spire to tower with corner finials. Pitched slate roof. Richly decorated interior. Ashlar gate piers and rendered boundary wall with cast-iron gates and railings to street. Large yew tree within grounds.

Appraisal

An interesting, multiple phase church, with the serene, classical proportions of the early building blending well with the later Gothic additions. Retains many fine features including stained glass windows to Shaw and Stoker families, cast-iron gates and railings, and interior fixtures and fittings. Forms a strong group with the nearby school and former Sexton's House.