Stables

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former stables, c.1780, now in use as an office. Limestone rubble walls. Elliptical-headed carriage arch to centre bay with timber sash window and round-headed doorway flanking to each side. Timber hinged windows to first floor round openings with cut stone surrounds. uPVC casement windows to roughcast rere elevation. Pitched concrete tile roof with bellcote to the east gable. Smaller single-storey sheds to the south.

Appraisal

This former outbuilding, which retains its original proportions, has been respectfully restored and is a valuable asset to the overall complex of buildings at Belgard Castle. It complements the historic fabric whilst still functioning in the modern context. The series of openings to the ground floor is a particularly attractive feature.