Architectural, Historical

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached former farm outbuilding, c.1780, now in use as group of three single-storey terraced houses. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered base course. Timber sash and replacement casement windows. Timber doors, one of which incorporated into a gabled porch. Pitched slate roofs with beige brick chimney stacks. Cylindrical roughcast rendered gate pier to corner of site facing street.

Appraisal

This converted farm building, originally part of a small group in association with the original farmhouse, retains its original proportions, and is a valuable reminder of the former rural land use in this area. Their conversion is a good example of the continuity of use and change of function often seen in modest vernacular structures. Included is a cylindrical gate pier peculiar to this part of the county.