Architectural, Historical

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey former farm house, c.1780, now in use as a private house. Roughcast rendered walls. Replacement timber casement windows with stone sills. Replacement timber door in projecting gabled porch. Pitched slate roof with smooth rendered chimney stacks having yellow octagonal terracotta chimney pots. Multiple extensions to northeast of house.

Appraisal

Simple, yet charming former farm house hidden away from the road by high wall and vegetation. Originally part of a small group of farm buildings in association with converted outbuildings, together forming a small courtyard. It is a valuable reminder of the former rural land use in this area, and provides a scale for the single-storey houses along Knockmeenagh Road.