Almshouse

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay single-storey with dormer attic former almshouse, built 1879, with original lean-to bay to south and later lean-to extension beyond. Now in use as a private house. Coursed limestone construction with beige brick dressings to openings. Timber sash windows with granite sills. Replacement timber tongue and groove door. Hipped slate roof with shared beige brick chimney stack. Limestone rubble wall with rubble coping to street front.

Appraisal

This terrace of four former almshouses is set in the very historic Tower Road and blends in beautifully with St. John’s Church to the north and the former National School building to the south. It was constructed in 1879 in memory of Reverend David John Reade and this historic connection is set in a smooth limestone plaque in the centre of the houses. They have been excellently maintained with the original style of fenestration and matching timber panelled doors.