Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Church of Ireland church, built 1789. Four-bay nave with three-stage tower to north front. Single-storey vestry added to north of tower, c.1830. Projecting gabled apse to south. Roughcast rendered walls with cut stone gable coping and ashlar angle buttresses to vestry. Round-headed windows to nave housing diamond-paned timber Y-tracery windows. Triple lancet window to apse. Pitched slate roof. Stained glass windows, timber panelled organ gallery and box pews, and open timber truss roof to interior. Surrounding graveyard with gravestones dating from medieval times to present, also containing mature yew trees. Brick barrel-vaulted tomb to immediate west of Church. All enclosed by stone rubble boundary walls with rectangular gate piers to Tower Road.

Appraisal

This simple, charming Church of Ireland church holds a great history in Clondalkin, built on the site of the old Monastery, some Medieval remains of which are still in the graveyard. Its own history, with three phases of construction, is equally noteworthy. Retaining many fine features, particularly to the interior, this church is a focal element of this varied row along Tower Road.